-

General Privacy Notice

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (e.g. name, photographs, email address).  Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information.  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Branscombe Parish Council, which is the data controller.

The Council will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform its tasks: 

  • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses.

We do not process sensitive personal data such as ethnic origin, health, political beliefs, etc.

To comply with data protection law, the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate security measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To deliver public services including to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services;
  • To seek your views, opinions or comments;
  • To promote the interests of the council;
  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook);
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers;
  • To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events, staff and councillors;
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other new projects or initiatives;
  • To process relevant financial transactions including grants and payments for goods and services supplied to the council.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The council is a public authority and has certain powers and obligations.  Some of your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the council’s statutory functions and powers.

We may process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.

If the use of your personal data requires your consent, we will obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

We currently do not share your data with third parties.  Our website is accessible from overseas so some personal data (e.g. in a newsletter) may be accessed overseas.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if legally required to do so.  We may keep other records for an extended period of time, e.g. financial records for a minimum of 8 years.  We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority.

The council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims.  Where the law imposes a time limit (e.g. 6 years for contract claims) we will retain data as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim.  In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

When exercising any of the following rights with respect to your personal data, we may need you to respond with proof of identity before you can exercise these rights:

1) The right to access personal data we hold on you

  • At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have it, who has access to it and where we obtained it from. Once we have received your request, we will respond within one month.
  • There are no charges for the first request but additional requests for the same data or those which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.

2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

  • If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

3) The right to have your personal data erased

  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.
  • When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or why it cannot be deleted (e.g. because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).

4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

  • You may request that we stop or restrict processing your personal data. Upon receiving the request, we will let you know if we can comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue.

5) The right to data portability

  • You have the right to request that we transfer some of your data to another controller. We will comply with this, where feasible to do so, within one month of receiving your request.

6) The right to withdraw your consent at any time

  • You can withdraw your consent easily by email (see Contact Details below).

7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies close_site_notice Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedGoogle Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies __cfduid Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies markc Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Google 'NID','1P_JAR','GCIC','CONSENT','ANID','__Secure-3PAPISID','__Secure-3PSID','__Secure-3PSIDCC' Used by Google to deliver Google Maps and Captcha services on the website
Google Analytics '_ga','_ga_FKC2KCV51Q','gid' Analytical cookies for us to better craft the user experience based on your page view experiences.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on www.branscombe-pc.org.uk.  This Notice was last updated in March 2019.

Contact details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Branscombe Parish Council

Email:  clerk@branscombe.eastdevon.gov.uk

March 2019